Skip to content

Curated list · Wallets

Metal plate wallets

We compared 3 wallets that meet these criteria. The lightest is the Trayvax Original 2.0 Wallet at 0.1 lb, and prices start at $39.99.

By Everyday LoadoutData checked 3 wallets comparedHow we compare

CriteriaMetal plate styleAdjust in search

At a glance

Side-by-side specs

Key specs for each wallet in this list, sorted by weight
WalletCardsWeightThicknessStyleCashRatingFrom
Trayvax Original 2.0 Wallet1–15 cards0.1 lb · 68 g12.2 mmMetal plateMoney clip8.7 out of 10, review score$39.99
Trayvax Original 2.0 Green Patriot Edition1–15 cards0.2 lb · 68 g12.2 mmMetal plateMoney clip—$39.99
Trayvax Contour Lite Wallet1–13 cards0.2 lb · 74 g12.7 mmMetal plateCash strap—$139.99

Trayvax Original 2.0 Wallet

LightestLowest priceMost cards
Trayvax Original 2.0 WalletTrayvax Original 2.0 WalletTrayvax Original 2.0 WalletTrayvax Original 2.0 WalletTrayvax Original 2.0 Wallet
Trayvax Original 2.0 Wallet colors
Photo: Trayvax (opens in new tab)

The Trayvax Original 2.0 Wallet is a 1–15 cards, 0.15 lb aluminum metal plate wallet with a money clip and RFID blocking. It measures 104.8 × 66.7 × 12.2 mm and it's made of aluminum.

It's the lightest of the 3 wallets here, 6 g lighter than the heaviest and the least expensive here at $39.99. Worth knowing: sold by one retailer we track (Trayvax store).

Cards
1–15 cards
Weight
0.1 lb · 68 g
Thickness
12.2 mm (0.48 in)
Style
Metal plate (Ridge style)
Material
Aluminum
Cash
Money clip
Review score
8.7 / 10

Lowest in-stock price as of Oct 25, 2026.

Stands out

  • RFID blocking
  • ID window
  • Money clip

Worth knowing

  • Sold by one retailer we track (Trayvax store)
Trayvax Original 2.0 Green Patriot Edition

Colors: Green Patriot Edition

Photo: Trayvax (opens in new tab)

The Trayvax Original 2.0 Green Patriot Edition is a 1–15 cards, 0.15 lb aluminum metal plate wallet with a money clip and RFID blocking. It measures 104.8 × 66.7 × 12.2 mm and it's made of aluminum.

It's the second lightest of the 3 wallets here. Worth knowing: sold by one retailer we track (Trayvax store).

Cards
1–15 cards
Weight
0.2 lb · 68 g
Thickness
12.2 mm (0.48 in)
Style
Metal plate (Ridge style)
Material
Aluminum
Cash
Money clip

Lowest in-stock price as of Oct 25, 2026.

Stands out

  • RFID blocking
  • ID window
  • Money clip

Worth knowing

  • Sold by one retailer we track (Trayvax store)
Trayvax Contour Lite WalletTrayvax Contour Lite WalletTrayvax Contour Lite WalletTrayvax Contour Lite WalletTrayvax Contour Lite WalletTrayvax Contour Lite Wallet
Trayvax Contour Lite Wallet colors
Photo: Trayvax (opens in new tab)

The Trayvax Contour Lite Wallet is a 1–13 cards, 0.16 lb leather metal plate wallet with RFID blocking. It measures 96.5 × 61 × 12.7 mm and it's made of leather.

At 0.2 lb it's the heaviest of the 3 wallets here and the most expensive here at $139.99. Worth knowing: heaviest wallet in this list.

Cards
1–13 cards
Weight
0.2 lb · 74 g
Thickness
12.7 mm (0.50 in)
Style
Metal plate (Ridge style)
Material
Leather
Cash
Cash strap

Lowest in-stock price as of Oct 25, 2026.

Stands out

  • RFID blocking

Worth knowing

  • Heaviest wallet in this list
  • Sold by one retailer we track (Trayvax store)

Questions, answered from the data

What are the lightest metal plate wallets?

The Trayvax Original 2.0 Wallet is the lightest at 0.1 lb (68 g), by manufacturer spec.

What's the cheapest option?

The Trayvax Original 2.0 Wallet, with a lowest in-stock price of $39.99 this week.

Which block RFID?

The Trayvax Original 2.0 Wallet, the Trayvax Original 2.0 Green Patriot Edition and the Trayvax Contour Lite Wallet are stated to block RFID.

Which holds the most cards?

The Trayvax Original 2.0 Wallet, up to 15 cards.

How we chose

This list includes every wallet in our database that meets all of these criteria: metal plate style. Wallets are sorted by manufacturer weight, lightest first. Nobody pays to be included.

Specs come from manufacturer pages (or, for brands whose own sites we can’t read, a retailer’s page) unless marked otherwise, and every value links to its source on the product page. Prices are the lowest in-stock price we found on Oct 25, 2026 and change often.

This is a spec comparison, not a hands-on review. Summaries are written with AI assistance from verified data only. Read our methodology.